Home / Featured / Health Savings Accounts: Provider Beware?
[…] This article is not legal advice.  This article is intended to provide only general, non-specific legal information.  This article does not cover all the issues related to the topic discussed.  The specific facts that apply to your situation determine the outcome.  This article does not create any attorney client relationship between you and the author.  Frank can be contacted at fjrooks@gmail.com

 


[1] See Managed Care Weekly Digest, 35, July 11, 2011.

[2] See 26 U.S.C.§223(f)(2). “Any amount paid or distributed out of a health savings account which is not used exclusively to pay the qualified medical expenses of the account beneficiary shall be included in the gross income of such beneficiary.”

[3] 26 U.S.C. §223(c)(1)(A)(i).

[4] 26 U.S.C. §62(a)(19).  See also 26 U.S.C.§223(f)(2). “Any amount paid or distributed out of a health savings account which is not used exclusively to pay the qualified medical expenses of the account beneficiary shall be included in the gross income of such beneficiary.”

[5] 26 U.S.C. §223(d)(2)(A).