Home / Featured / Health Savings Accounts: Provider Beware?
[…] Rev. Code Ann. §6.15.020 (2011); Ind. Code Ann. §34-55-10-2 (2011); Fla. Stat. Ann. §222.22 (2011); Tenn. Code Ann. §26-2-105 (2011); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §52-321a (2011); Vt. Stat. Ann. Property Code §42.0021 (2011); Miss. Code Ann. §85-3-1 (2010); Ohio Rev. Code §3924.63 (2011); Neb. Rev. Stat. §8-1.131; (examples of state statutes exempting health savings accounts).

[13] Cf. Halliburton Co. v. Mor, 555 A.2d 55, 57 (N.J. Sup. CT. 1988), holding that an Individual Retirement Account was not exempt from a judgment creditor’s levy of execution.

[14] 42 Pa. Stat. § 8124(b)(1)(ix) (ix). “[t]he following money or other property of the judgment debtor shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment: Any retirement or annuity fund provided for under section 401(a), 403(a) and (b), 408, 408A, 409 or 530 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a), 403(a) and (b), 408, 408A, 409 or 530), the appreciation thereon, the income therefrom, the benefits or annuity payable thereunder and transfers and rollovers between such funds.”

[15] 11 U.S.C. §522.

[16] 26 U.S.C. §223(d)(2)(A).